Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Atterx Biotherapeutics

Description

Prducer of medical products for the prevention and treatment of multi-drug resistant bacterial infections. The company provides products that are used to prevent catheter associated urinary tract infections and to treat wound infections.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$375k

Latest Deal Amount

$10.3M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Prducer of medical products for the prevention and treatment of multi-drug resistant bacterial infections. The company provides products that are used to prevent catheter associated urinary tract infections and to treat wound infections.

Website:

www.atterx.com

Formerly Known As

ConjuGon

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

505 South Rosa Road Suite 29 Madison, WI 53719United States +1 (608) 441-2794
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atterx Biotherapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Atterx Biotherapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Atterx Biotherapeutics Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Essex CapitalLeasingMinority000 0000000 0000
    Rosetta PartnersMerchant Banking FirmMinority000 0000000 0000
    Wisconsin Investment PartnersAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
    Essex Capital Leasing
    Rosetta Partners Merchant Banking Firm
    Wisconsin Investment Partners Angel Group

    Atterx Biotherapeutics Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    James MillarActing Chief Financial Officer
    Steven Watt Ph.DChief Operating Officer
    Richard Burgess Ph.DCo-Founder & Board Member
    Lisa Beth Ferstenberg MDActing Chief Medical Officer
    Robert LippertChief Executive Officer
    James Millar Acting Chief Financial Officer
    Steven Watt Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
    Richard Burgess Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
    Lisa Beth Ferstenberg MD Acting Chief Medical Officer
    Robert Lippert Chief Executive Officer

    Atterx Biotherapeutics Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Carl SpaldingSelfChairman000 0000
    Gary Noskin MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    John McCallumSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Paul EvansRosetta PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
    Richard Burgess Ph.DAtterx BiotherapeuticsCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
    Carl Spalding Chairman Self
    Gary Noskin MD Board Member Self
    John McCallum Board Member Self
    Paul Evans Managing Partner Rosetta Partners
    Richard Burgess Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member Atterx Biotherapeutics
    Request full access to PitchBook