Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Audiocura

Description

Developer of audio systems for music intervention in hospitals designed to focus the use of music in the treatment and care of patients in healthcare. The company's audio systems are integrated systems for playback of specially designed music for patients through loudspeakers which is performed by healthcare staff as a professional treatment, enabling patients to reduce anxiety, pain and stress before, during and after surgery, cancer treatment and psychiatric treatment.

2014

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

3

Investors

Description

Developer of audio systems for music intervention in hospitals designed to focus the use of music in the treatment and care of patients in healthcare. The company's audio systems are integrated systems for playback of specially designed music for patients through loudspeakers which is performed by healthcare staff as a professional treatment, enabling patients to reduce anxiety, pain and stress before, during and after surgery, cancer treatment and psychiatric treatment.

Website:

www.audiocura.com

Formerly Known As

SoundFocus, Maysound

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies
Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

Sindalsvej 36B 8240 RisskovDenmark +45 8617 8000
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Audiocura's full profile, request a free trial.

    Audiocura Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Audiocura Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    AcceleraceAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Innovation MidtVestAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Syddansk Teknologisk InnovationAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Accelerace Accelerator/Incubator
    Innovation MidtVest Accelerator/Incubator
    Syddansk Teknologisk Innovation Accelerator/Incubator

    Audiocura Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Michael LøvbjergChief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
    Kim RishøjOwner
    Michael Løvbjerg Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
    Kim Rishøj Owner

    Audiocura Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Christian Bjerre BojsenSyddansk Teknologisk InnovationInvestment Manager000 0000
    Christian Bjerre Bojsen Investment Manager Syddansk Teknologisk Innovation
    Request full access to PitchBook