Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Austin Children's Museum

Description

Operator of a museum. The company provides education facility for children and families through environmental sustainability programs and educational and cultural opportunities.

1983

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a museum. The company provides education facility for children and families through environmental sustainability programs and educational and cultural opportunities.

Website:

www.thinkeryaustin.org

Formerly Known As

Museum without walls

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Leisure Facilities

Primary Office

1830 Simond Avenue Austin, TX 78723United States +1 (512) 469-6200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Austin Children's Museum's full profile, request a free trial.

Austin Children's Museum Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Austin Children's Museum Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AMCREF Community CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AMCREF Community Capital Venture Capital

Austin Children's Museum Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Troy LivingstonChief Executive Officer
Katie KizziarAssociate Director of Programs
Cybil GuessDirector, Experience
Adrienne LongeneckerDirector of Development and Marketing
April O'QuinnDirector of Finance & Administration
Troy Livingston Chief Executive Officer
Katie Kizziar Associate Director of Programs
Cybil Guess Director, Experience
Adrienne Longenecker Director of Development and Marketing
April O'Quinn Director of Finance & Administration

Austin Children's Museum Board Members (25)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andy WeitzSelfBoard Member000 0000
Becca SiegelSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carla SublettSelfBoard Member000 0000
Craig Falls JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
David OsborneSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andy Weitz Board Member Self
Becca Siegel Board Member Self
Carla Sublett Board Member Self
Craig Falls JD Board Member Self
David Osborne Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook