Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Auterra

Description

Developer of proprietary manufacturing technologies designed to upgrade the value of crude and distillate oils. The company's proprietary manufacturing technologies offer low-cost, low-energy desulfurization, decontamination and upgrading process designed for treatment of heavy, sour crude oils such as the oil sand reserves, enabling producers and refiners to improve the quality of their oil and oil products by removing pollutants and increasing API gravity.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$400k

Latest Deal Amount

$7.31M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of proprietary manufacturing technologies designed to upgrade the value of crude and distillate oils. The company's proprietary manufacturing technologies offer low-cost, low-energy desulfurization, decontamination and upgrading process designed for treatment of heavy, sour crude oils such as the oil sand reserves, enabling producers and refiners to improve the quality of their oil and oil products by removing pollutants and increasing API gravity.

Website:

www.auterrainc.com

Formerly Known As

Applied NanoWorks

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Coal and Consumable Fuels Equipment

Other Industries

Other Energy Services
Energy Refining

Primary Office

2135 Technology Drive Schenectady, NY 12308United States +1 (518) 382-9600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Auterra's full profile, request a free trial.

Auterra Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Auterra Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Auterra Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
FA Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FreshTracks CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New York State Common Retirement FundLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
New York State Energy Research and Development AuthorityGovernment000 0000000 0000
Primary Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FA Technology Ventures Venture Capital
FreshTracks Capital Venture Capital
New York State Common Retirement Fund Limited Partner
New York State Energy Research and Development Authority Government
Primary Venture Partners Venture Capital

Auterra Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric BurnettCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Kyle Litz Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Eugene SchmelzerActing Vice President of Engineering
Eric Burnett Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Kyle Litz Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Eugene Schmelzer Acting Vice President of Engineering

Auterra Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Eric BurnettAuterraCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman000 0000
Gregg BrownSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gregory HuleckiFA Technology VenturesCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Humberto VainieriSelfBoard Member000 0000
John CococciaSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Eric Burnett Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman Auterra
Gregg Brown Board Member Self
Gregory Hulecki Co-Founder & General Partner FA Technology Ventures
Humberto Vainieri Board Member Self
John Cococcia Board Observer Self
Request full access to PitchBook