Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Authernative

Description

Provider of enterprise and consumer level security services for enterprises, government agencies, online service providers and consumers. The company offers authentication, authorization, administration, auditing, encryption and single sign-on services. Its products include AuthGuard, a user authentication server to secure access to networks, extranets, portals, applications, data, transactions and devices and PassEnabler, an authorization, administration and auditing engine, which allows Web-based single sign-on access for users.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$2.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of enterprise and consumer level security services for enterprises, government agencies, online service providers and consumers. The company offers authentication, authorization, administration, auditing, encryption and single sign-on services. Its products include AuthGuard, a user authentication server to secure access to networks, extranets, portals, applications, data, transactions and devices and PassEnabler, an authorization, administration and auditing engine, which allows Web-based single sign-on access for users.

Website:

www.authernative.com

Formerly Known As

Authenture

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Software

Primary Office

2420 Sand Creek Road Suite C1-281 Brentwood, CA 94513United States +1 (650) 339-3340
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authernative's full profile, request a free trial.

Authernative Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Authernative Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David DuffieldAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Peggy TaylorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ronald ConwayAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David Duffield Angel (individual)
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Peggy Taylor Angel (individual)
Ronald Conway Angel (individual)

Authernative Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Len Mizrah Ph.DPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Max BermanVice President & Co-Founder
Len Mizrah Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer
Max Berman Vice President & Co-Founder
Request full access to PitchBook