Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Autogenomics

Description

Provider of an automated molecular testing services. The company develops automated microarray based multiplexing molecular diagnostic platforms that can be used to assess disease signatures with novel genetic biomarkers in the areas of women’s health, cancer and personalized medicine.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$45M

Latest Deal Amount

$82.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an automated molecular testing services. The company develops automated microarray based multiplexing molecular diagnostic platforms that can be used to assess disease signatures with novel genetic biomarkers in the areas of women’s health, cancer and personalized medicine.

Website:

www.autogenomics.com

Formerly Known As

AutoGenomics Incorporated

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

2980 Scott Street Vista, CA 92081United States +1 (866) 782-8639
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Autogenomics's full profile, request a free trial.

Autogenomics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Autogenomics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Autogenomics Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bantam GroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
MemorialCare Innovation FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bantam Group Angel Group
MemorialCare Innovation Fund Venture Capital

Autogenomics Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fareed KureshyCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Shafie KureshyDirector of Engineering
Thomas SamsonDirector, Business Development
Michael ShanahanDirector, Finance
Ramanath VairavanSenior Vice President, Laboratory Operations & Co-Founder
Fareed Kureshy Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Shafie Kureshy Director of Engineering
Thomas Samson Director, Business Development
Michael Shanahan Director, Finance
Ramanath Vairavan Senior Vice President, Laboratory Operations & Co-Founder

Autogenomics Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam LevinsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Charles BirminghamSelfBoard Member000 0000
Fareed KureshyAutogenomicsCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Joseph CoyneSelfBoard Member000 0000
Laurence Demers Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Adam Levinson Board Member Self
Charles Birmingham Board Member Self
Fareed Kureshy Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Autogenomics
Joseph Coyne Board Member Self
Laurence Demers Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook