Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avalanche Technology

Description

Developer of a non-volatile storage technology. The company offers a software platform for silicon data storage which focuses on frequency trading, online transaction processing and real-time analytics.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$104M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a non-volatile storage technology. The company offers a software platform for silicon data storage which focuses on frequency trading, online transaction processing and real-time analytics.

Website:

www.avalanche-technology.com

Formerly Known As

Yadav Technology

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Storage (IT)

Primary Office

46600 Landing Parkway Fremont, CA 94538United States +1 (510) 897-3300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalanche Technology's full profile, request a free trial.

Avalanche Technology Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avalanche Technology Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Avalanche Technology Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Leader VenturesLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
Peregrine VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Qualcomm VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Rogers Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Leader Ventures Lender/Debt Provider
Peregrine Ventures Venture Capital
Qualcomm Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Rogers Venture Partners Venture Capital

Avalanche Technology Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Petro EstakhriCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Bob NetterChief Financial Officer
Sam NemazieChief System Architect
Farshid TabriziVice President, Business Development
Ebrahim AbedifardVice President, Engineering
Petro Estakhri Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Bob Netter Chief Financial Officer
Sam Nemazie Chief System Architect
Farshid Tabrizi Vice President, Business Development
Ebrahim Abedifard Vice President, Engineering

Avalanche Technology Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aidar KalievVTB CapitalSenior Vice President, Managing Director & Global Head, Venture Capital and Shareholders000 0000
Albert Wang Ph.DQualcomm VenturesInvestment Director000 0000
Don ButlerThomvest VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Eric StangSelfChairman000 0000
Petro EstakhriAvalanche TechnologyCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Aidar Kaliev Senior Vice President, Managing Director & Global Head, Venture Capital and Shareholders VTB Capital
Albert Wang Ph.D Investment Director Qualcomm Ventures
Don Butler Managing Director Thomvest Ventures
Eric Stang Chairman Self
Petro Estakhri Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Avalanche Technology
Request full access to PitchBook