Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avant

Description

Provider of an online lending platform designed to offer access to personal loans. The company's online lending platform uses big data and machine-learning algorithms to streamline credit options, enabling consumers to consolidate debt through personal loans at low costs.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$189M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.36B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online lending platform designed to offer access to personal loans. The company's online lending platform uses big data and machine-learning algorithms to streamline credit options, enabling consumers to consolidate debt through personal loans at low costs.

Website:

www.avant.com

Formerly Known As

AvantCredit

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Consumer Finance

Other Industries

Other Financial Services
Financial Software

Primary Office

222 North LaSalle Street Suite 1700 Chicago, IL 60601United States +1 (800) 712-5407
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avant's full profile, request a free trial.

Avant Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avant Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Avant Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accolade PartnersFund of Funds000 0000000 0000
August CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Balyasny Asset ManagementAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
DFJ GrowthVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
General AtlanticGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Accolade Partners Fund of Funds
August Capital Venture Capital
Balyasny Asset Management Asset Manager
DFJ Growth Venture Capital
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion

Avant Executive Team (29)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Suk ShahChief Financial Officer and Chief Risk Officer
Adam HughesPresident
John SunCo-Founder & Chief Credit Officer
David PickelController
Paul ZhangCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Suk Shah Chief Financial Officer and Chief Risk Officer
Adam Hughes President
John Sun Co-Founder & Chief Credit Officer
David Pickel Controller
Paul Zhang Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer

Avant Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam JiwanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Eric CarlborgAugust CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
James Robinson IIIRRE VenturesCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
John JohnstonAugust CapitalCo-Founding Partner000 0000
Jonathan KorngoldGeneral AtlanticManaging Director and Global Head of Financial Services000 0000
Adam Jiwan Board Member Self
Eric Carlborg General Partner August Capital
James Robinson III Co-Founder & General Partner RRE Ventures
John Johnston Co-Founding Partner August Capital
Jonathan Korngold Managing Director and Global Head of Financial Services General Atlantic
Request full access to PitchBook