Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avata Intelligence

Description

Provider of an artificial intelligence (AI) platform for machine learning. The company's platform enables users to deliver descriptive, diagnostic, predictive, prescriptive analytics with cognitive intelligence and machine learning to dynamically understand and respond to all types of security threats.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$2.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an artificial intelligence (AI) platform for machine learning. The company's platform enables users to deliver descriptive, diagnostic, predictive, prescriptive analytics with cognitive intelligence and machine learning to dynamically understand and respond to all types of security threats.

Website:

www.avataai.com

Formerly Known As

Armorway

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other IT Services

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Network Management Software

Primary Office

216 A Main Street Venice Los Angeles, CA 90291United States +1 (424) 645-1223
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avata Intelligence's full profile, request a free trial.

Avata Intelligence Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avata Intelligence Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Avata Intelligence Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aristos VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
United States ArmyGovernment000 0000000 0000
United States Department of DefenseGovernment000 0000000 0000
University of Southern CaliforniaCorporation000 0000000 0000
US Department of Homeland SecurityGovernment000 0000000 0000
Aristos Ventures Venture Capital
United States Army Government
United States Department of Defense Government
University of Southern California Corporation
US Department of Homeland Security Government

Avata Intelligence Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Zaré BaghdasarianCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Manish Jain Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Rob EdenzonChief Revenue Officer & Vice President, Sales
Ripple GoyalCo-Founder, Director of Product Design and Technical Lead
Milind Tambe Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief of Research, Director of Research & Board Member
Zaré Baghdasarian Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Manish Jain Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Rob Edenzon Chief Revenue Officer & Vice President, Sales
Ripple Goyal Co-Founder, Director of Product Design and Technical Lead
Milind Tambe Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief of Research, Director of Research & Board Member

Avata Intelligence Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Milind Tambe Ph.DAvata IntelligenceCo-Founder, Chief of Research, Director of Research & Board Member000 0000
Milind Tambe Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief of Research, Director of Research & Board Member Avata Intelligence
Request full access to PitchBook