Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avenu Medical

Description

Developer of a vascular investigational device created to improve vascular access for hemodialysis. The company's vascular investigational device is an innovative, image-guided, single catheter system used to percutaneously create an arteriovenous (AV) fistula for hemodialysis access, enabling physicians to treat patients with chronic kidney diseases.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$13.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$25.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a vascular investigational device created to improve vascular access for hemodialysis. The company's vascular investigational device is an innovative, image-guided, single catheter system used to percutaneously create an arteriovenous (AV) fistula for hemodialysis access, enabling physicians to treat patients with chronic kidney diseases.

Website:

www.avenumedical.com

Formerly Known As

Caymus Medical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

27123 Calle Arroyo Suite 2101 San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675United States +1 (949) 276-2483
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avenu Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

    Avenu Medical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Avenu Medical Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Avenu Medical Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Mark RitchartCo-Founder, President & Board Member
    Eddie ChangCo-Founder, Board Member & Vice President, Marketing
    Steve Parker MDCo-Founder & Chairman
    Gene ReuVice President of Research and Development and Operations
    J. David CampbellVice President, Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs
    Mark Ritchart Co-Founder, President & Board Member
    Eddie Chang Co-Founder, Board Member & Vice President, Marketing
    Steve Parker MD Co-Founder & Chairman
    Gene Reu Vice President of Research and Development and Operations
    J. David Campbell Vice President, Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs

    Avenu Medical Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Mark RitchartAvenu MedicalCo-Founder, President & Board Member000 0000
    Steve Parker MDAvenu MedicalCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
    Thomas McCandlishAvenu MedicalBoard Member000 0000
    T. Spencer WilliamsonAvenu MedicalBoard Member000 0000
    Mark Ritchart Co-Founder, President & Board Member Avenu Medical
    Steve Parker MD Co-Founder & Chairman Avenu Medical
    Thomas McCandlish Board Member Avenu Medical
    T. Spencer Williamson Board Member Avenu Medical
    Request full access to PitchBook