Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avenues World Holdings

Description

Operator of an education organization developing a system of premier pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade private schools. The company is focused on developing the global system of Pre-K-12 schools emphasizing global preparedness and language fluency.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$88.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an education organization developing a system of premier pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade private schools. The company is focused on developing the global system of Pre-K-12 schools emphasizing global preparedness and language fluency.

Website:

www.avenues.org

Formerly Known As

Linden Schools, Avenues Education

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

11 East 26th Street 17th Floor New York, NY 10010United States +1 (212) 935-5000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avenues World Holdings's full profile, request a free trial.

Avenues World Holdings Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avenues World Holdings Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
GSV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Majority000 0000000 0000
Liberty PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
LLR PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
GSV Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Liberty Partners PE/Buyout
LLR Partners PE/Buyout

Avenues World Holdings Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff ClarkPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Alan GreenbergCo-Founder & President, Americas & EMEA
Stephen HanonChief Financial Officer
Lauren BedellChief Administrative Officer & Operating Officer
Luciana D'AngeloDirector, Operations & Administration
Jeff Clark President & Chief Operating Officer
Alan Greenberg Co-Founder & President, Americas & EMEA
Stephen Hanon Chief Financial Officer
Lauren Bedell Chief Administrative Officer & Operating Officer
Luciana D'Angelo Director, Operations & Administration

Avenues World Holdings Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher WhittleAvenues World HoldingsCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
David StienesLLR PartnersPartner000 0000
G. Michael Stakias JDLiberty PartnersPresident & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Lloyd NathanAvenues World HoldingsExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board000 0000
Seth LehrLLR PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Christopher Whittle Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Avenues World Holdings
David Stienes Partner LLR Partners
G. Michael Stakias JD President & Chief Executive Officer Liberty Partners
Lloyd Nathan Executive Vice Chairman of the Board Avenues World Holdings
Seth Lehr Co-Founder & Partner LLR Partners
Request full access to PitchBook