Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avere Systems

Description

Developer of demand-driven storage services. The company offers network attached storage (NAS) appliances that separate data delivery from data retention; and an operating system that powers NAS appliances for optimal data placement across multiple storage tiers, for various application workloads and for performance scaling and availability functions.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$11M

Latest Deal Amount

$83M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of demand-driven storage services. The company offers network attached storage (NAS) appliances that separate data delivery from data retention; and an operating system that powers NAS appliances for optimal data placement across multiple storage tiers, for various application workloads and for performance scaling and availability functions.

Website:

www.averesystems.com

Formerly Known As

Arriad

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Operating Systems Software

Primary Office

910 River Avenue Pittsburgh, PA 15212United States +1 (412) 894-2570
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avere Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Avere Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avere Systems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Avere Systems Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lightspeed Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Menlo VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Norwest Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Perry WuAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Tenaya CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital
Perry Wu Angel (individual)
Tenaya Capital Venture Capital

Avere Systems Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ronald Bianchini Jr.Co-Founder, Board of Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
John DeanChief Financial Officer & Board Member
Michael Kazar Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jeff ButlerVice President, Customer Operations
Dave StephensonVice President, Engineering
Ronald Bianchini Jr. Co-Founder, Board of Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
John Dean Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Michael Kazar Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jeff Butler Vice President, Customer Operations
Dave Stephenson Vice President, Engineering

Avere Systems Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bill ChambersSelfIndependent Board Member000 0000
Brian PaulTenaya CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Christopher SchaepeLightspeed Venture PartnersCo-Founder, Partner & Managing Director000 0000
John DeanAvere SystemsChief Financial Officer & Board Member000 0000
John JarveMenlo VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Bill Chambers Independent Board Member Self
Brian Paul Managing Director Tenaya Capital
Christopher Schaepe Co-Founder, Partner & Managing Director Lightspeed Venture Partners
John Dean Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Avere Systems
John Jarve Managing Director Menlo Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook