Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AVID Technology Group

Description

Designer and manufacturer of ancillary and advanced thermal management systems for heavy duty vehicles and machinery. The company provides electric pumps, electric fans, alternators, thermal system modules and control systems for trucks, buses, construction machinery and other heavy-duty vehicles.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.47M

Latest Deal Amount

$4.47M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Designer and manufacturer of ancillary and advanced thermal management systems for heavy duty vehicles and machinery. The company provides electric pumps, electric fans, alternators, thermal system modules and control systems for trucks, buses, construction machinery and other heavy-duty vehicles.

Website:

www.avidtp.com

Formerly Known As

Comesys Europe, Msi Holdings

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Automotive

Primary Office

Unit 3D Admiral Business Park Nelson Industrial Estate, Northumberland Cramlington NE23 1WGEngland +44 (0)16 7070 7040
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVID Technology Group's full profile, request a free trial.

AVID Technology Group Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AVID Technology Group Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andy HalesAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Downing VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Howard ForrestAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Innovate UKAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
IP GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Andy Hales Angel (individual)
Downing Ventures Venture Capital
Howard Forrest Angel (individual)
Innovate UK Accelerator/Incubator
IP Group Corporation

AVID Technology Group Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ryan MaughanFounder, Board Member & Managing Director
Louise FiceBoard Member & Finance Director
Mauro BiagioniNon-Executive Director
Ryan Maughan Founder, Board Member & Managing Director
Louise Fice Board Member & Finance Director
Mauro Biagioni Non-Executive Director

AVID Technology Group Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andy HalesSelfChairman000 0000
Iain YoungAVID Technology GroupBoard Member & Director of Business Development000 0000
Louise FiceAVID Technology GroupBoard Member & Finance Director000 0000
Michael BrowneSelfNon-Executive Chairman000 0000
Michael HuntSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Andy Hales Chairman Self
Iain Young Board Member & Director of Business Development AVID Technology Group
Louise Fice Board Member & Finance Director AVID Technology Group
Michael Browne Non-Executive Chairman Self
Michael Hunt Board Observer Self
Request full access to PitchBook