Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avidity Biosciences

Description

Developer of an antibody cancer therapy designed to treat cancer. The company's antibody cancer therapy includes antibody-siRNA complexes that are drawn on the features of antibody-drug conjugates and nucleic acid-based medicines, utilizes nanoparticle technologies and combines the strengths of monoclonal antibodies and siRNA-based therapeutics to deliver nucleic acid therapeutics against genetic drivers of diseases, enabling patients to recover cancer.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$16M

Latest Deal Amount

$25M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an antibody cancer therapy designed to treat cancer. The company's antibody cancer therapy includes antibody-siRNA complexes that are drawn on the features of antibody-drug conjugates and nucleic acid-based medicines, utilizes nanoparticle technologies and combines the strengths of monoclonal antibodies and siRNA-based therapeutics to deliver nucleic acid therapeutics against genetic drivers of diseases, enabling patients to recover cancer.

Website:

www.aviditybiosciences.com

Formerly Known As

Avidity NanoMedicines

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

10975 North Torrey Pines Road Suite 150, La Jolla San Diego, CA 92037United States +1 (858) 401-7900
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avidity Biosciences's full profile, request a free trial.

    Avidity Biosciences Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Avidity Biosciences Investors (13)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Alethea Capital ManagementOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Alexandria Venture InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Brace Pharma CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    EcoR1 CapitalHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
    F-Prime Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Alethea Capital Management Other
    Alexandria Venture Investments Venture Capital
    Brace Pharma Capital Corporate Venture Capital
    EcoR1 Capital Hedge Fund
    F-Prime Capital Partners Venture Capital

    Avidity Biosciences Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Leigh ElkolliDirector, Finance
    Anneke RaneyDirector, Program Management and Operations
    Kent HawrylukCo-Founder & Chief Business Officer
    Arthur Levin Ph.DExecutive Vice President, Research & Development
    Mark Davis Ph.DCo-Founder & Board Scientific Advisor
    Leigh Elkolli Director, Finance
    Anneke Raney Director, Program Management and Operations
    Kent Hawryluk Co-Founder & Chief Business Officer
    Arthur Levin Ph.D Executive Vice President, Research & Development
    Mark Davis Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Scientific Advisor

    Avidity Biosciences Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Benjamin AuspitzBoard Observer000 0000
    Eran Nadav Ph.DTPG BiotechPartner & Managing Director000 0000
    Frank McCormick Ph.DAvidity BiosciencesScientific Co-Founder & Member of Scientific Advisory Board000 0000
    Michael Martin Ph.DTakeda VenturesSenior Investment Director & Global Head000 0000
    Todd BradyBrace Pharma CapitalDirector, Finance000 0000
    Benjamin Auspitz Board Observer
    Eran Nadav Ph.D Partner & Managing Director TPG Biotech
    Frank McCormick Ph.D Scientific Co-Founder & Member of Scientific Advisory Board Avidity Biosciences
    Michael Martin Ph.D Senior Investment Director & Global Head Takeda Ventures
    Todd Brady Director, Finance Brace Pharma Capital
    Request full access to PitchBook