Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avitus Orthopaedics

Description

Developer of novel instruments for minimally invasive surgery. The company is engaged in developing surgical orthopaedic technologies that improve clinical outcomes while decreasing healthcare costs compared.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$250k

Latest Deal Amount

$2.26M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of novel instruments for minimally invasive surgery. The company is engaged in developing surgical orthopaedic technologies that improve clinical outcomes while decreasing healthcare costs compared.

Website:

www.avitusortho.com

Formerly Known As

Boss Medical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

400 Farmington Avenue Room R2826 Farmington, CT 06032United States +1 (860) 679-6102
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avitus Orthopaedics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Avitus Orthopaedics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Avitus Orthopaedics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Avitus Orthopaedics Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Connecticut InnovationsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fast Forward at Johns Hopkins UniversityAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
    Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital
    Fast Forward at Johns Hopkins University Accelerator/Incubator

    Avitus Orthopaedics Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Neil ShahChief Executive Officer, Co-inventor, Board Member & Co-Founder
    Maxim BudyanskyChief Technology Officer, Co-inventor, Board Member and Co-Founder
    A. Jay Khanna MDCo-Founder, Co-inventor & Clinical Advisor
    Khaled Kebaish MDCo-Founder, Co-inventor & Clinical Advisor
    Lee Riley IIICo-Founder, Co-inventor & Clinical Advisor
    Neil Shah Chief Executive Officer, Co-inventor, Board Member & Co-Founder
    Maxim Budyansky Chief Technology Officer, Co-inventor, Board Member and Co-Founder
    A. Jay Khanna MD Co-Founder, Co-inventor & Clinical Advisor
    Khaled Kebaish MD Co-Founder, Co-inventor & Clinical Advisor
    Lee Riley III Co-Founder, Co-inventor & Clinical Advisor

    Avitus Orthopaedics Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Maxim BudyanskyAvitus OrthopaedicsChief Technology Officer, Co-inventor, Board Member and Co-Founder000 0000
    Neil ShahAvitus OrthopaedicsChief Executive Officer, Co-inventor, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
    Patrick O'NeillConnecticut InnovationsDirector, Investments000 0000
    Paul Higham Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Terrence CoffeySelfBoard Member000 0000
    Maxim Budyansky Chief Technology Officer, Co-inventor, Board Member and Co-Founder Avitus Orthopaedics
    Neil Shah Chief Executive Officer, Co-inventor, Board Member & Co-Founder Avitus Orthopaedics
    Patrick O'Neill Director, Investments Connecticut Innovations
    Paul Higham Ph.D Board Member Self
    Terrence Coffey Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook