Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AVM Biotechnology

Description

Developer of stem cell technologies for regenerative medicine, oncology and human biologics. The company focuses in research, development and commercialization of stem cell-enabling technologies for unmet medical needs in regenerative medicine, G-CSF induced stem cell mobilization, GvHD, germinal center lymphomas, and iPS cell lines fully human biologics, including patient-specific biologics for personalized medicine in orphan diseases.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$3.26M

Latest Deal Amount

$6.58M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of stem cell technologies for regenerative medicine, oncology and human biologics. The company focuses in research, development and commercialization of stem cell-enabling technologies for unmet medical needs in regenerative medicine, G-CSF induced stem cell mobilization, GvHD, germinal center lymphomas, and iPS cell lines fully human biologics, including patient-specific biologics for personalized medicine in orphan diseases.

Website:

avmbiotech.com

Formerly Known As

Ave Maria Biotechnology

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

1749 Dexter Avenue North Seattle, WA 98109United States +1 (206) 906-9922
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVM Biotechnology's full profile, request a free trial.

AVM Biotechnology Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AVM Biotechnology Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Broadmark CapitalMerchant Banking FirmMinority000 0000000 0000
Broadmark Capital Merchant Banking Firm

AVM Biotechnology Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Theresa Deisher Ph.DFounder & President
Michael KuranExecutive Vice President, Business Development
Theresa Deisher Ph.D Founder & President
Michael Kuran Executive Vice President, Business Development
Request full access to PitchBook