Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avvo

Description

Provider of an online marketplace designed to search experienced lawyers for advice. The company's online marketplace offers detailed information on lawyers and legal issues, enabling consumers to make choices that are right for them and take better decisions.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$71.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$132M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online marketplace designed to search experienced lawyers for advice. The company's online marketplace offers detailed information on lawyers and legal issues, enabling consumers to make choices that are right for them and take better decisions.

Website:

www.avvo.com

Formerly Known As

LegalRev

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Legal Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Legal Services (B2B)
Application Software

Primary Office

720 Olive Way Suite 1400 Seattle, WA 98101United States +1 (206) 734-4113
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avvo's full profile, request a free trial.

Avvo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avvo Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Avvo Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Barney HarfordAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Coatue ManagementHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ignition Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Barney Harford Angel (individual)
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
Coatue Management Hedge Fund
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital

Avvo Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Britton JDCo-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Monica WilliamsChief Financial Officer
Kevin GoldsmithChief Technology Officer
Josh King JDChief Legal Officer
Jason MossChief Marketing Officer
Mark Britton JD Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Monica Williams Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Goldsmith Chief Technology Officer
Josh King JD Chief Legal Officer
Jason Moss Chief Marketing Officer

Avvo Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amy BohutinskySelfBoard Member000 0000
Brad SilverbergIgnition Venture PartnersCo-Founding Partner000 0000
Jay HoagTechnology Crossover VenturesCo-Founding General Partner000 0000
Mark Britton JDAvvoCo-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Richard BartonBenchmark CapitalVenture Partner000 0000
Amy Bohutinsky Board Member Self
Brad Silverberg Co-Founding Partner Ignition Venture Partners
Jay Hoag Co-Founding General Partner Technology Crossover Ventures
Mark Britton JD Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Avvo
Richard Barton Venture Partner Benchmark Capital
Request full access to PitchBook