Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Axela

Description

Provider of life science tools and diagnostic products for the analysis of proteins, DNA and RNA. The company develops a novel biosensor platform that enables researchers to rapidly detect bio-markers and understand molecular interactions in real time.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$72.5M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Provider of life science tools and diagnostic products for the analysis of proteins, DNA and RNA. The company develops a novel biosensor platform that enables researchers to rapidly detect bio-markers and understand molecular interactions in real time.

Website:

www.axela.com

Formerly Known As

Axela Biosensors

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

50 Ronson Drive Suite 105 Toronto, Ontario M9W 1B3Canada +1 (416) 798-1625
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axela's full profile, request a free trial.

Axela Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Axela Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Covington CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Government of CanadaGovernment000 0000000 0000
Investment SaskatchewanGovernment000 0000000 0000
Kimberly-ClarkPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
MDC PartnersCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Covington Capital Venture Capital
Government of Canada Government
Investment Saskatchewan Government
Kimberly-Clark PE-Backed Company
MDC Partners Corporation

Axela Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul SmithPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Joanne Harack Ph.DBoard Member & Corporate Secretary
Brian Pak Ph.DExecutive, Assay Development
Michael TrebleExecutive Chairman
Alexandre Izmailov Ph.DExecutive Development and Manufacturing
Paul Smith President & Chief Operating Officer
Joanne Harack Ph.D Board Member & Corporate Secretary
Brian Pak Ph.D Executive, Assay Development
Michael Treble Executive Chairman
Alexandre Izmailov Ph.D Executive Development and Manufacturing

Axela Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dave LemusSelfNon-Executive Director000 0000
David DeemsSelfBoard Member000 0000
David GiddingsSelfBoard Member & Chairman, Compensation Committee000 0000
Derrick HoCovington CapitalVice President of Investments000 0000
Joanne Harack Ph.DAxelaBoard Member & Corporate Secretary000 0000
Dave Lemus Non-Executive Director Self
David Deems Board Member Self
David Giddings Board Member & Chairman, Compensation Committee Self
Derrick Ho Vice President of Investments Covington Capital
Joanne Harack Ph.D Board Member & Corporate Secretary Axela
Request full access to PitchBook