Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Axial

Description

Provider of technology-powered applications and services for private capital markets. The company operates a marketplace that connects buyers, sellers and advisors of privately held companies and provides critical transaction information.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$14M

Latest Deal Amount

$33.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of technology-powered applications and services for private capital markets. The company operates a marketplace that connects buyers, sellers and advisors of privately held companies and provides critical transaction information.

Website:

www.axial.net

Formerly Known As

Cathedral Partners, Axial Market

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software

Primary Office

902 Broadway 19th Floor New York, NY 10010United States +1 (800) 860-4519
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axial's full profile, request a free trial.

Axial Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Axial Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Axial Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Capital FactoryAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Comcast VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cove Point HoldingsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
DLA PiperCorporate DevelopmentMinority000 0000000 0000
Edison PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Cove Point Holdings PE/Buyout
DLA Piper Corporate Development
Edison Partners Venture Capital

Axial Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter LehrmanFounder & Chief Executive Officer
Henry MandelbaumBusiness Development Consultant
Caitlin WalkerConsultant, Business Development
Levi CohenConsultant, Business Development, Private Capital Markets
Margaux GeorgiadisSr. Business Development Consultant
Peter Lehrman Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Henry Mandelbaum Business Development Consultant
Caitlin Walker Consultant, Business Development
Levi Cohen Consultant, Business Development, Private Capital Markets
Margaux Georgiadis Sr. Business Development Consultant

Axial Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Howard Morgan Ph.DFirst Round CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
James GellertWindcrest PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Kelly Ford BuckleyEdison PartnersChief Marketing Officer & Partner000 0000
Mark Gerson JDGerson Lehrman GroupCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Sam LandmanComcast VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Howard Morgan Ph.D Co-Founder & Partner First Round Capital
James Gellert Co-Founder & Partner Windcrest Partners
Kelly Ford Buckley Chief Marketing Officer & Partner Edison Partners
Mark Gerson JD Co-Founder & Chairman Gerson Lehrman Group
Sam Landman Managing Director Comcast Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook