Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Axonify

Description

Provider of an employee knowledge platform. The company's learning platform for employees is based on principles of behavioral learning and the concept of spaced repetition and uses the approach of microlearning.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$27M

Latest Deal Amount

$27M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an employee knowledge platform. The company's learning platform for employees is based on principles of behavioral learning and the concept of spaced repetition and uses the approach of microlearning.

Website:

www.axonify.com

Formerly Known As

17muscles

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Education and Training Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Educational Software

Primary Office

460 Phillip Street Suite 300 Waterloo, Ontario N2L 5J2Canada +1 (519) 585-1200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axonify's full profile, request a free trial.

Axonify Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Axonify Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BDC CapitalLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Capital IT Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Healthcare Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bridgescale PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Harmony PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Capital Lender/Debt Provider
BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Venture Capital
BDC Healthcare Venture Fund Venture Capital
Bridgescale Partners Venture Capital
Harmony Partners Venture Capital

Axonify Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Carol LeamanChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Dave PooleyChief Financial Officer
Joe WagnerChief Operating Officer
Ryan McCartneyDirector of Sales, Midwest
John SvazicChief Security Officer
Carol Leaman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Dave Pooley Chief Financial Officer
Joe Wagner Chief Operating Officer
Ryan McCartney Director of Sales, Midwest
John Svazic Chief Security Officer

Axonify Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carol LeamanAxonifyChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Christine TutsselAxonifySenior Vice President of Strategic Initiatives & Board Member000 0000
Mark LotkeHarmony PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Robert ChaplinskyBridgescale PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Carol Leaman Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Axonify
Christine Tutssel Senior Vice President of Strategic Initiatives & Board Member Axonify
Mark Lotke Co-Founder & Managing Partner Harmony Partners
Robert Chaplinsky Co-Founder & Managing Director Bridgescale Partners
Request full access to PitchBook