Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AxoTect

Description

Developer of calpain inhibitors for cancer related neuropathies. The company is engaged in developing drugs for treating chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy and other neurological disorders.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$87.5k

Latest Deal Amount

4

Investors

Description

Developer of calpain inhibitors for cancer related neuropathies. The company is engaged in developing drugs for treating chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy and other neurological disorders.

Formerly Known As

Axona

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

1180 West Peachtree Street, North West Suite 1450 Atlanta, GA 30309United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AxoTect's full profile, request a free trial.

    AxoTect Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    AxoTect Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Advanced Technology Development CenterAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Georgia Tech VentureLabAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
    Georgia Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Qualifying Therapeutic Discovery ProjectGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Advanced Technology Development Center Accelerator/Incubator
    Georgia Tech VentureLab Accelerator/Incubator
    Georgia Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Qualifying Therapeutic Discovery Project Government

    AxoTect Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    John Richard Ph.DChief Executive Officer
    James Powers Ph.DCo-Founder
    Jonathan Glass MDCo-Founder
    John Richard Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
    James Powers Ph.D Co-Founder
    Jonathan Glass MD Co-Founder
    Request full access to PitchBook