Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ayanda

Description

Producer of pharmaceuticals and food supplementary products. The company develops and sells arctic nutrients, pharmaceuticals and food supplements in the form of Omega3 formulations to the pharmaceutical consumer markets.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$175k

Latest Deal Amount

$6.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Producer of pharmaceuticals and food supplementary products. The company develops and sells arctic nutrients, pharmaceuticals and food supplements in the form of Omega3 formulations to the pharmaceutical consumer markets.

Website:

www.ayanda.com

Formerly Known As

ProBio ASA

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Food Products

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

Brynsveien 11-13 0667 OsloNorway +47 77 75 99 00
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ayanda's full profile, request a free trial.

    Ayanda Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Ayanda Investors (10)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Danske Invest Norge VekstOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    InvestinorVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    KaspianOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    KvervaOther Private EquityMinority000 0000000 0000
    NorInnova InvestFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
    Danske Invest Norge Vekst Other
    Investinor Venture Capital
    Kaspian Other
    Kverva Other Private Equity
    NorInnova Invest Fund of Funds

    Ayanda Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Klaus Neumann Ph.DCo-Chief Executive Officer
    Kai MøllerChief Financial Officer
    Per LundManaging Director, Soft gel
    Anita Moe LarsenHead, Marketing
    Espen SvaeHead of Operations and Supply Chain
    Klaus Neumann Ph.D Co-Chief Executive Officer
    Kai Møller Chief Financial Officer
    Per Lund Managing Director, Soft gel
    Anita Moe Larsen Head, Marketing
    Espen Svae Head of Operations and Supply Chain

    Ayanda Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Benedicte FossumSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Bjørn WiggenAyandaChairman000 0000
    Helge MidttunSelfCo-Chairman000 0000
    Per-Oluf OlsenSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Richard GodfreySelfBoard Member000 0000
    Benedicte Fossum Board Member Self
    Bjørn Wiggen Chairman Ayanda
    Helge Midttun Co-Chairman Self
    Per-Oluf Olsen Board Member Self
    Richard Godfrey Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook