Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ayasdi

Description

Developer of a platform that uses machine powered intelligence intended to discover insights from data. The company's platform builds enterprise class AI for real world challenges, enabling users and domain experts to use topological data analysis to discover patterns in large data sets.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6.52M

Latest Deal Amount

$104M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a platform that uses machine powered intelligence intended to discover insights from data. The company's platform builds enterprise class AI for real world challenges, enabling users and domain experts to use topological data analysis to discover patterns in large data sets.

Website:

www.ayasdi.com

Formerly Known As

GCHS

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Primary Office

4400 Bohannon Drive Suite Number 200 Menlo Park, CA 94025United States +1 (650) 704-3395
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ayasdi's full profile, request a free trial.

Ayasdi Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ayasdi Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ayasdi Investors (18)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bullpen CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
bwtech@UMBC Research and Technology ParkAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Centerview Capital TechnologyGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Citi VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Defense Advanced Research Projects AgencyGovernment000 0000000 0000
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital
bwtech@UMBC Research and Technology Park Accelerator/Incubator
Centerview Capital Technology Growth/Expansion
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Government

Ayasdi Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert GriffinChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gary HagmuellerChief Financial Officer & Interim Chief Revenue Officer
Jonathan SymondsChief Marketing Officer
Philip KautzmanChief Revenue Officer
Sameer PrabhavalkarVice President & Controller, Corporate
Robert Griffin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gary Hagmueller Chief Financial Officer & Interim Chief Revenue Officer
Jonathan Symonds Chief Marketing Officer
Philip Kautzman Chief Revenue Officer
Sameer Prabhavalkar Vice President & Controller, Corporate

Ayasdi Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ann Miura-Ko Ph.DFloodgate FundPartner000 0000
George John Ph.DKhosla VenturesOperating Partner000 0000
Gunnar Carlsson Ph.DAyasdiCo-Founder, Board Member & President000 0000
Gurjeet Singh Ph.DAyasdiCo-Founder & Executive Chairman000 0000
Karen RichardsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ann Miura-Ko Ph.D Partner Floodgate Fund
George John Ph.D Operating Partner Khosla Ventures
Gunnar Carlsson Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & President Ayasdi
Gurjeet Singh Ph.D Co-Founder & Executive Chairman Ayasdi
Karen Richardson Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook