Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Azanta

Description

Provider of pharmaceutical products. The company develops pharmaceutical products primarily operating within oncology, women's healthcare and addiction medicine.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$8.87M

Latest Deal Amount

$51.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of pharmaceutical products. The company develops pharmaceutical products primarily operating within oncology, women's healthcare and addiction medicine.

Website:

www.azanta.com

Formerly Known As

IPC International

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Other Industries

Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

Tranegaardsvej 20 2900 HellerupDenmark +45 7025 9545
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azanta's full profile, request a free trial.

Azanta Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Azanta Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dansk ErhvervsinvesteringVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EatonCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
FS FinanceOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
IPConsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Norgine VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dansk Erhvervsinvestering Venture Capital
Eaton Corporation
FS Finance Other
IPCons Corporation
Norgine Ventures Venture Capital

Azanta Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hanne DamgaardChief Development Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Christian Gunni PedersenChief Financial Officer
Richard PoulsenManaging Director
Helle HeidenslebenDirector
Claus Moller Ph.DCo-Founder & Board Member
Hanne Damgaard Chief Development Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Christian Gunni Pedersen Chief Financial Officer
Richard Poulsen Managing Director
Helle Heidensleben Director
Claus Moller Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member

Azanta Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bo Jesper HansenAzantaBoard Member000 0000
Claus Moller Ph.DAzantaCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
David KauffmannSelfChairman000 0000
Jens Munch- HansenAzantaBoard Member000 0000
Klaus EdvardsenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bo Jesper Hansen Board Member Azanta
Claus Moller Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member Azanta
David Kauffmann Chairman Self
Jens Munch- Hansen Board Member Azanta
Klaus Edvardsen Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook