Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Azazo

Description

Provider of knowledge based information. The company offers provision for the digital and physical storage for documents, paper, artwork and other documents.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

3

Investors

Description

Provider of knowledge based information. The company offers provision for the digital and physical storage for documents, paper, artwork and other documents.

Website:

www.azazo.com

Formerly Known As

Gagnavarslan

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Internet Software

Primary Office

Green Ásbraut 720 Reykjanesbær, 235Iceland +354 553 1000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azazo's full profile, request a free trial.

Azazo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Azazo Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Auður CapitalInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Icelandic Software FundOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
NSA VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Auður Capital Investment Bank
Icelandic Software Fund Other
NSA Ventures Venture Capital

Azazo Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brynja GuðmundsdóttirOwner & Chief Executive Officer
Guðmundur Þórður GuðmundssonChief Financial Officer
Steinar KristjánssonChief Operating Officer
Birkir MarteinssonChief Technology Officer
Vilborg JónsdóttirChief Accountant
Brynja Guðmundsdóttir Owner & Chief Executive Officer
Guðmundur Þórður Guðmundsson Chief Financial Officer
Steinar Kristjánsson Chief Operating Officer
Birkir Marteinsson Chief Technology Officer
Vilborg Jónsdóttir Chief Accountant

Azazo Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Baldur HelgasonAzazoBoard Member000 0000
Helga ValfellsNSA VenturesChief Executive Officer000 0000
Baldur Helgason Board Member Azazo
Helga Valfells Chief Executive Officer NSA Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook