Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Azevan Pharmaceuticals

Description

Manufacturer of novel therapeutics designed to treat disorders of stress, mood and behavior. The company's novel therapeutics selectively block the effects of arginine vasopressin, a peptide neurohormone involved in the pathophysiology of Intermittent Explosive Disorder, neuropsychiatric symptoms in neurodegenerative diseases, PTSD and other affective disorders, enabling physicians to treat patients with neuro diseases.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$10.7M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Manufacturer of novel therapeutics designed to treat disorders of stress, mood and behavior. The company's novel therapeutics selectively block the effects of arginine vasopressin, a peptide neurohormone involved in the pathophysiology of Intermittent Explosive Disorder, neuropsychiatric symptoms in neurodegenerative diseases, PTSD and other affective disorders, enabling physicians to treat patients with neuro diseases.

Website:

www.azevan.com

Formerly Known As

Serenix Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

116 Research Drive Bethlehem, PA 18015United States +1 (610) 419-1057
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Azevan Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

    Azevan Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Azevan Pharmaceuticals Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Ascent Biomedical VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Northeastern PennsylvaniaLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
    Life Sciences Greenhouse of Central PennsylvaniaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    National Institutes of HealthGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
    Scientific Health DevelopmentVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Ascent Biomedical Ventures Venture Capital
    Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Northeastern Pennsylvania Lender/Debt Provider
    Life Sciences Greenhouse of Central Pennsylvania Venture Capital
    National Institutes of Health Government
    Scientific Health Development Venture Capital

    Azevan Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Neal Simon Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Eve DamianoSenior Vice President, Operations
    Michael Brownstein Ph.DVice President, Drug Development
    Emil Coccaro MDAdvisor
    Marvin Miller Ph.DAdvisor
    Neal Simon Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Eve Damiano Senior Vice President, Operations
    Michael Brownstein Ph.D Vice President, Drug Development
    Emil Coccaro MD Advisor
    Marvin Miller Ph.D Advisor

    Azevan Pharmaceuticals Board Members (7)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Carter MeyerSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Geoffrey Smith JDAscent Biomedical VenturesCo-Founder, Managing Partner & General Partner000 0000
    Michael Pavia Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Morton HymanSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Neal Simon Ph.DAzevan PharmaceuticalsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Carter Meyer Board Member Self
    Geoffrey Smith JD Co-Founder, Managing Partner & General Partner Ascent Biomedical Ventures
    Michael Pavia Ph.D Board Member Self
    Morton Hyman Board Member Self
    Neal Simon Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Azevan Pharmaceuticals
    Request full access to PitchBook