Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Badgeville

Description

Provider of a business gamification services designed to help businesses achieve their goals in systems across the enterprise. The company's business gamification services include supercharging of many popular platforms by adding a gamification layer that motivates, manages, and analyzes deeper adoption and usage, enabling clients to increase customer and employee engagement, modernize performance management, drive learning and development, enhance security and compliance.

2010

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$39.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a business gamification services designed to help businesses achieve their goals in systems across the enterprise. The company's business gamification services include supercharging of many popular platforms by adding a gamification layer that motivates, manages, and analyzes deeper adoption and usage, enabling clients to increase customer and employee engagement, modernize performance management, drive learning and development, enhance security and compliance.

Website:

www.badgeville.com

Formerly Known As

Credd

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

4140 Dublin Boulevard Suite 400 Dublin, CA 94568United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Badgeville's full profile, request a free trial.

    Badgeville Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Badgeville Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Badgeville Executive Team (8)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Jon ShalowitzPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Stephanie VinellaChief Financial Officer
    Markus LachingerDirector of Engineering, Applications
    Steve SimsCo-Founder & Chief Design Officer
    Karen HsuVice President, Marketing
    Jon Shalowitz President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Stephanie Vinella Chief Financial Officer
    Markus Lachinger Director of Engineering, Applications
    Steve Sims Co-Founder & Chief Design Officer
    Karen Hsu Vice President, Marketing

    Badgeville Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Jon ShalowitzBadgevillePresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Tom Tovar JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Jon Shalowitz President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Badgeville
    Tom Tovar JD Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook