Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bag Borrow or Steal

Description

Provider of an online shopping platform intended to help women and men borrow, collect, and share luxury accessories. The company's online shopping platform offers an online boutique which includes luxury handbags, jewelry, sunglasses, and accessories, providing users with an online shopping destination and an insight on the latest fashion trends.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series 1

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$40.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online shopping platform intended to help women and men borrow, collect, and share luxury accessories. The company's online shopping platform offers an online boutique which includes luxury handbags, jewelry, sunglasses, and accessories, providing users with an online shopping destination and an insight on the latest fashion trends.

Website:

www.bagborroworsteal.com

Formerly Known As

Avelle

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Accessories

Other Industries

Clothing
Internet Retail

Primary Office

800 Fifth Avenue Suite 4100 Seattle, WA 98104United States +1 (866) 922-2267
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bag Borrow or Steal's full profile, request a free trial.

Bag Borrow or Steal Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bag Borrow or Steal Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Bag Borrow or Steal Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hilltop InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Impact Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kuwait Holding CompanyOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Madrona Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hilltop Investments Venture Capital
Impact Venture Partners Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Kuwait Holding Company Other
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital

Bag Borrow or Steal Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael SmithCo-Chief Executive Officer & President
Khaled El-MarsafyChairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Robert TrevesChief Operating Officer
James StremmeController
Dave MartineVice President, Operations and Business Development
Michael Smith Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Khaled El-Marsafy Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Robert Treves Chief Operating Officer
James Stremme Controller
Dave Martine Vice President, Operations and Business Development

Bag Borrow or Steal Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Khaled El-MarsafyBag Borrow or StealChairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Khaled El-Marsafy Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer Bag Borrow or Steal
Request full access to PitchBook