Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BAROnova

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to focus on developing non-surgical and non-pharmacologic devices to induce weight loss. The company's medical devices are inserted into the stomach through the mouth using a simple endoscopic procedure, cause a patient's stomach to fill up faster, stay full longer, and potentially delay gastric emptying, enabling patients to reduce weight.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$90.7M

Total Amount Raised

13

Investors

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to focus on developing non-surgical and non-pharmacologic devices to induce weight loss. The company's medical devices are inserted into the stomach through the mouth using a simple endoscopic procedure, cause a patient's stomach to fill up faster, stay full longer, and potentially delay gastric emptying, enabling patients to reduce weight.

Website:

www.baronova.com

Formerly Known As

Polymorfix

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies
Medical Supplies

Primary Office

1509 Industrial Road San Carlos, CA 94070United States +1 (650) 638-9796
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAROnova's full profile, request a free trial.

    BAROnova Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    BAROnova Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    BAROnova Investors (13)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Allergan (Acquired 2015)CorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Arboretum VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Boston ScientificCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Delos Capital (Hong Kong)Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    De Novo VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Allergan (Acquired 2015) Corporation
    Arboretum Ventures Venture Capital
    Boston Scientific Corporation
    Delos Capital (Hong Kong) Venture Capital
    De Novo Ventures Venture Capital

    BAROnova Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    David ThrowerChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Bren KernSenior Director of Manufacturing & Operations
    David CarnerSenior Director of Quality Assurance
    Lian Cunningham Ph.DVice President of Clinical Affairs & Regulatory Affairs
    Kobi IkiVice President of Research & Development
    David Thrower Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Bren Kern Senior Director of Manufacturing & Operations
    David Carner Senior Director of Quality Assurance
    Lian Cunningham Ph.D Vice President of Clinical Affairs & Regulatory Affairs
    Kobi Iki Vice President of Research & Development

    BAROnova Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Daniel BalbierzSelfBoard Member000 0000
    David ThrowerBAROnovaChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
    Gerald BrunkLumira CapitalManaging Director000 0000
    Gregory Grunberg MDLongitude CapitalManaging Director000 0000
    Henry Chen JDDelos Capital (Hong Kong)Co-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
    Daniel Balbierz Board Member Self
    David Thrower Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member BAROnova
    Gerald Brunk Managing Director Lumira Capital
    Gregory Grunberg MD Managing Director Longitude Capital
    Henry Chen JD Co-Founder & Managing Partner Delos Capital (Hong Kong)
    Request full access to PitchBook