Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Basic6

Description

Provider of a cloud based platform for the remote deployment and management of connected devices. The company's platform provides an end-to-end solution for connected lighting networks and remote management software for energy savings, proximity messaging and location-based collection of business intelligence.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$200k

Latest Deal Amount

$4.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a cloud based platform for the remote deployment and management of connected devices. The company's platform provides an end-to-end solution for connected lighting networks and remote management software for energy savings, proximity messaging and location-based collection of business intelligence.

Website:

www.basic6.com

Formerly Known As

Weston Software

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

Weston, CT 06883United States +1 (203) 984-3968
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Basic6's full profile, request a free trial.

Basic6 Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Basic6 Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward Samson JDChief Executive Officer & Founder
Magnus WennemyrChief Technology Officer
Patrick Fremont IIIHead, Quality Assurance/Project Management
Victor AnsartAssociate Vice President of Engineering
Nancy CorbettVice President of Business Development
Edward Samson JD Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Magnus Wennemyr Chief Technology Officer
Patrick Fremont III Head, Quality Assurance/Project Management
Victor Ansart Associate Vice President of Engineering
Nancy Corbett Vice President of Business Development

Basic6 Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Michael MonierBasic6Chairman of the Board000 0000
Michael Monier Chairman of the Board Basic6
Request full access to PitchBook