Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Batanga Media

Description

Developer of interactive content for online consumers. The company provides managed services and infrastructure for the deployment and distribution of digital media, and enabling broadband access providers to offer interactive content products to end-users. It offers Latin music, sports, autos, film, fashion, and news content, as well as broadband and corporate portals, DRM, media-asset management and streaming media.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$79.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of interactive content for online consumers. The company provides managed services and infrastructure for the deployment and distribution of digital media, and enabling broadband access providers to offer interactive content products to end-users. It offers Latin music, sports, autos, film, fashion, and news content, as well as broadband and corporate portals, DRM, media-asset management and streaming media.

Website:

www.batanganetwork.com

Formerly Known As

Hispanic Media

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Movies, Music and Entertainment

Other Industries

Social Content

Primary Office

2121 Ponce de Leon Boulevard Suite 800 Coral Gables, FL 33134United States +1 (305) 476-2974
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Batanga Media's full profile, request a free trial.

Batanga Media Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Batanga Media Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Batanga Media Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David JonesAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Discovery CommunicationsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
HarbourVest PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
H.I.G. Growth PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
IdeiasnetVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David Jones Angel (individual)
Discovery Communications Corporation
HarbourVest Partners PE/Buyout
H.I.G. Growth Partners Growth/Expansion
Ideiasnet Venture Capital

Batanga Media Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Manny BorgesChief Financial Officer
Carlos LuchsingerChief Operating Officer & Chief Solutions Officer
Alexandre JordaoChief Revenue Officer
Santiago PeharChief Product Officer
Natalia BorgesVice President, Global Marketing
Manny Borges Chief Financial Officer
Carlos Luchsinger Chief Operating Officer & Chief Solutions Officer
Alexandre Jordao Chief Revenue Officer
Santiago Pehar Chief Product Officer
Natalia Borges Vice President, Global Marketing

Batanga Media Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carmen ScarpaSpring Lake Equity PartnersCo-Founding Partner & Managing Partner000 0000
Ian LaneHarbourVest PartnersManaging Director, Direct Investments000 0000
John KimH.I.G. Growth PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Lynda Clarizio JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Paul GardiSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carmen Scarpa Co-Founding Partner & Managing Partner Spring Lake Equity Partners
Ian Lane Managing Director, Direct Investments HarbourVest Partners
John Kim Managing Director H.I.G. Growth Partners
Lynda Clarizio JD Board Member Self
Paul Gardi Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook