Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Beamreach Solar

Description

Developer of solar photo-voltaic panels designed for the clean energy market. The company's solar photo-voltaic panels are crystalline-silicon and IP-protected technology based, enabling solar installers or commercial building owners to reduce their installation time and labor costs of conventional solar panels and racking systems.

2007

Founded

OOB

Status

51-200

Employees

Liquidation

Latest Deal Type

$334M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of solar photo-voltaic panels designed for the clean energy market. The company's solar photo-voltaic panels are crystalline-silicon and IP-protected technology based, enabling solar installers or commercial building owners to reduce their installation time and labor costs of conventional solar panels and racking systems.

Website:

www.beamreachsolar.com

Formerly Known As

Soltaix, Solexel

Ownership Status

Out of business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Energy Production

Primary Office

1530 McCarthy Boulevard Milpitas, CA 95035United States +1 (408) 240-3800
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beamreach Solar's full profile, request a free trial.

    Beamreach Solar Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Beamreach Solar Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Beamreach Solar Executive Team (10)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Marinus KerstensChief Executive Officer
    Mehrdad Moslehi Ph.DChief Technology Officer, CSO, Board Member, Advisor & Founder
    Martin LynchSenior Vice President, Operations
    Pawan Kapur Ph.DVice President, Cell & Process Engineering
    Ryan BrownVice President, Finance
    Marinus Kerstens Chief Executive Officer
    Mehrdad Moslehi Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, CSO, Board Member, Advisor & Founder
    Martin Lynch Senior Vice President, Operations
    Pawan Kapur Ph.D Vice President, Cell & Process Engineering
    Ryan Brown Vice President, Finance

    Beamreach Solar Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Les VadaszSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Michael CannonSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Michael WingertSelfChairman of the Board000 0000
    Ming ChiangBeamreach SolarBoard Member000 0000
    Ralph IanelliBeamreach SolarBoard Observer000 0000
    Les Vadasz Board Member Self
    Michael Cannon Board Member Self
    Michael Wingert Chairman of the Board Self
    Ming Chiang Board Member Beamreach Solar
    Ralph Ianelli Board Observer Beamreach Solar
    Request full access to PitchBook