Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Believe

Description

Provider of full music and video distribution services for artists & labels worldwide. The company features a full digital music and video distribution, digital marketing and promotion services, synchronization, neighboring rights management, full label services, including in-house record label recordings and complete DIY services with TuneCore.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$400M

Latest Deal Amount

$69.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of full music and video distribution services for artists & labels worldwide. The company features a full digital music and video distribution, digital marketing and promotion services, synchronization, neighboring rights management, full label services, including in-house record label recordings and complete DIY services with TuneCore.

Website:

www.believemusic.com

Formerly Known As

Believe Digital

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Movies, Music and Entertainment

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

2 Place du Colonel Fabien 75019 ParisFrance +33 (0)1 53 09 34 00
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Believe's full profile, request a free trial.

Believe Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Believe Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
GP BullhoundInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Siparex GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Technology Crossover VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
XAnge Private EquityVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GP Bullhound Investment Bank
Siparex Group PE/Buyout
Technology Crossover Ventures Venture Capital
XAnge Private Equity Venture Capital

Believe Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Denis LadegaillerieCo-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Georges TremblayPresident - Head of Country
Eric LandouzyChief Operating Officer
Laurent TaupinChief Technology Officer
Romain VivienManaging Director & Board Member
Denis Ladegaillerie Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Georges Tremblay President - Head of Country
Eric Landouzy Chief Operating Officer
Laurent Taupin Chief Technology Officer
Romain Vivien Managing Director & Board Member

Believe Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John RosenbergTechnology Crossover VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Romain VivienBelieveManaging Director & Board Member000 0000
John Rosenberg General Partner Technology Crossover Ventures
Romain Vivien Managing Director & Board Member Believe
Request full access to PitchBook