Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BenchPrep

Description

Provider of cloud-based learning services designed to help learners improve outcomes. The company's learning services develop platform by leveraging technology, data and innovative instructional design models that offer subject tests and provide score range, and a full-length practice test with a predicted score, enabling students to get prepared by practicing online.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.09M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud-based learning services designed to help learners improve outcomes. The company's learning services develop platform by leveraging technology, data and innovative instructional design models that offer subject tests and provide score range, and a full-length practice test with a predicted score, enabling students to get prepared by practicing online.

Website:

www.benchprep.com

Formerly Known As

Watermelon Express

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

328 South Jefferson Street Suite 240 Chicago, IL 60661United States +1 (855) 236-2477
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BenchPrep's full profile, request a free trial.

BenchPrep Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BenchPrep Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BenchPrep Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
LightbankAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
RevolutionVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lightbank Accelerator/Incubator
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Revolution Venture Capital

BenchPrep Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ashish RangnekarCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ujjwal GuptaCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Nickolay SchwarzChief Technology Officer
Nick DesteffenSenior Developer
Ashish Rangnekar Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ujjwal Gupta Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Nickolay Schwarz Chief Technology Officer
Nick Desteffen Senior Developer

BenchPrep Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David HallRevolutionPartner, Revolution Ventures and Revolution Growth000 0000
David Hall Partner, Revolution Ventures and Revolution Growth Revolution
Request full access to PitchBook