Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Better World Books

Description

Operator of a for-profit social enterprise that collects and sells books online to fund literacy initiatives worldwide. The company saves old textbooks from the landfills, selling them cheaply through its online store and buying carbon credits to offset emissions from shipping.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$18M

Latest Deal Amount

$23.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a for-profit social enterprise that collects and sells books online to fund literacy initiatives worldwide. The company saves old textbooks from the landfills, selling them cheaply through its online store and buying carbon credits to offset emissions from shipping.

Website:

www.betterworldbooks.com

Formerly Known As

Campus Community Outreach

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Retail

Other Industries

Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

11680 Great Oaks Way Suite 250 Alpharetta, GA 30022United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Better World Books's full profile, request a free trial.

Better World Books Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Better World Books Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Better VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Good CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Better Ventures Venture Capital
Good Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Better World Books Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael MillerChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Diane MaierDirector, Sales & Marketing and Senior Marketing Manager
Kevin O'NeillDirector, Customer Success Office
Brantley EdwardsDirector, Infrastructure, Virtualization
Jeff KurtzmanCo-Founder
Michael Miller Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Diane Maier Director, Sales & Marketing and Senior Marketing Manager
Kevin O'Neill Director, Customer Success Office
Brantley Edwards Director, Infrastructure, Virtualization
Jeff Kurtzman Co-Founder

Better World Books Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dustin HollandBetter World BooksVice President, Global Sales & Marketing, Board Member & Chairman, Sustainability Council000 0000
Francis HelgesenSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Mark VeldmanBetter World BooksBoard Member000 0000
Michael MillerBetter World BooksChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Dustin Holland Vice President, Global Sales & Marketing, Board Member & Chairman, Sustainability Council Better World Books
Francis Helgesen Co-Founder & Chairman Self
Mark Veldman Board Member Better World Books
Michael Miller Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Better World Books
Request full access to PitchBook