Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Beyond Meat

Description

Producer of animal-free meat products created using pea protein and soybean. The company's animal-free meat products produced with clean nutrients using safe, high-quality ingredients like non-GMO soy and pea protein and eliminating the use of harmful additives, enabling consumers to get meat substitutes.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$23.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$87.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Producer of animal-free meat products created using pea protein and soybean. The company's animal-free meat products produced with clean nutrients using safe, high-quality ingredients like non-GMO soy and pea protein and eliminating the use of harmful additives, enabling consumers to get meat substitutes.

Website:

www.beyondmeat.com

Formerly Known As

Savage River Farms

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Food Products

Primary Office

1325 East El Segundo Boulevard El Segundo, CA 90245United States +1 (866) 756-4112
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beyond Meat's full profile, request a free trial.

Beyond Meat Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Beyond Meat Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Beyond Meat Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
301Corporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Closed Loop CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DNS CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Gates VenturesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
General MillsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
301 Corporate Venture Capital
Closed Loop Capital Venture Capital
DNS Capital PE/Buyout
Gates Ventures Other
General Mills Corporation

Beyond Meat Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ethan BrownCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark NelsonChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Aaron HicksDirector of Finance & Corporate Controller
Will SchaferDirector of Marketing
Mark MortimerChief Commercial Officer
Ethan Brown Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Nelson Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Aaron Hicks Director of Finance & Corporate Controller
Will Schafer Director of Marketing
Mark Mortimer Chief Commercial Officer

Beyond Meat Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher StoneSelfBoard Member000 0000
Donald ThompsonBeyond MeatBoard Member000 0000
Ethan BrownBeyond MeatCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Greg BohlenUnion Grove Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Jung-Ju (Jay) KimBeyond MeatBoard Member000 0000
Christopher Stone Board Member Self
Donald Thompson Board Member Beyond Meat
Ethan Brown Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Beyond Meat
Greg Bohlen Co-Founder & Managing General Partner Union Grove Venture Partners
Jung-Ju (Jay) Kim Board Member Beyond Meat
Request full access to PitchBook