Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bigcommerce

Description

Provider of software services to online retailers and merchants. The company provides a platform for small- and medium-sized businesses, enabling them to quickly launch professional stores.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$155M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of software services to online retailers and merchants. The company provides a platform for small- and medium-sized businesses, enabling them to quickly launch professional stores.

Website:

www.bigcommerce.com

Formerly Known As

Interspire Shopping Cart

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Other Retail

Primary Office

11305 Four Points Drive Building 2, 3rd Floor Austin, TX 78726United States +1 (512) 758-7588
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bigcommerce's full profile, request a free trial.

Bigcommerce Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bigcommerce Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Bigcommerce Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
American Express VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Floodgate FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
General Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GGV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Millenium PartnersCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
American Express Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Floodgate Fund Venture Capital
General Catalyst Partners Venture Capital
GGV Capital Venture Capital
Millenium Partners Corporation

Bigcommerce Executive Team (21)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eddie MachaalaniCo-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman
Robert AlvarezChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Tim SchulzChief Product Officer
Paul VaillancourtSenior Vice President, Client Success and Operational Excellence
Brent BellmCo-Chief Executive Officer
Eddie Machaalani Co-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman
Robert Alvarez Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Tim Schulz Chief Product Officer
Paul Vaillancourt Senior Vice President, Client Success and Operational Excellence
Brent Bellm Co-Chief Executive Officer

Bigcommerce Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Eddie MachaalaniBigcommerceCo-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Jeff RichardsGGV CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Kal RamanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Lawrence BohnGeneral Catalyst PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Lorrie NorringtonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Eddie Machaalani Co-Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman Bigcommerce
Jeff Richards Managing Partner GGV Capital
Kal Raman Board Member Self
Lawrence Bohn Managing Director General Catalyst Partners
Lorrie Norrington Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook