Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bio2 Medical

Description

Developer of medical devices. The company develops catheter-based inferior vena cava filter for the prevention of pulmonary embolism in critical care patients.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$64.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical devices. The company develops catheter-based inferior vena cava filter for the prevention of pulmonary embolism in critical care patients.

Website:

www.bio2medical.com

Formerly Known As

Artificial Airways

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

P.O. Box 691348 San Antonio, TX 78269United States +1 (210) 694-5222
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bio2 Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Bio2 Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bio2 Medical Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Pasadera CapitalInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Remeditex VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Targeted TechnologyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Texas Emerging Technology FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Pasadera Capital Investment Bank
Remeditex Ventures Venture Capital
Targeted Technology Venture Capital
Texas Emerging Technology Fund Venture Capital

Bio2 Medical Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bruno VasquesCommercial Director
Parker WoodDirector of Mechanical Engineering
Zakk ZdravevDirector, Sales & Marketing EMEA
Paul Castella Ph.DFounder & Board Member
Margaret TumasVice President, Clinical Affairs
Bruno Vasques Commercial Director
Parker Wood Director of Mechanical Engineering
Zakk Zdravev Director, Sales & Marketing EMEA
Paul Castella Ph.D Founder & Board Member
Margaret Tumas Vice President, Clinical Affairs

Bio2 Medical Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan DeanTargeted TechnologyCo-Founder & Senior Managing Partner000 0000
Christopher BanasSelfChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman000 0000
John CreecyRemeditex VenturesChief Executive Officer & Director000 0000
John ElwoodRemeditex VenturesVice President, Business Development000 0000
Luis AngelSelfCo-Founder, Chief Medical Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Alan Dean Co-Founder & Senior Managing Partner Targeted Technology
Christopher Banas Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Chairman Self
John Creecy Chief Executive Officer & Director Remeditex Ventures
John Elwood Vice President, Business Development Remeditex Ventures
Luis Angel Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer, President & Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook