Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BioNano Genomics

Description

Developer of a nano-scale imaging and analytics platform designed to analyze DNA and other genome-related peptides and proteins. The company's nano-scale imaging and analytics platform offers a systematic and commercially viable approach to detect the long-range genomic information that reveals the structure of complex genomes, such as human and cancer, providing researchers and clinicians with the most comprehensive, organized and actionable picture of a genome, including unprecedented insights into how the individual components of genomes are ordered, arranged and interact with each other.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D1

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$134M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a nano-scale imaging and analytics platform designed to analyze DNA and other genome-related peptides and proteins. The company's nano-scale imaging and analytics platform offers a systematic and commercially viable approach to detect the long-range genomic information that reveals the structure of complex genomes, such as human and cancer, providing researchers and clinicians with the most comprehensive, organized and actionable picture of a genome, including unprecedented insights into how the individual components of genomes are ordered, arranged and interact with each other.

Website:

www.bionanogenomics.com

Formerly Known As

BioNanomatrix

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Discovery Tools (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

9640 Towne Centre Drive Suite 100 San Diego, CA 92121United States +1 (858) 888-7600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioNano Genomics's full profile, request a free trial.

BioNano Genomics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BioNano Genomics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BioNano Genomics Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
21VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battelle VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern PennsylvaniaOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Domain AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Federated Kaufmann FundMutual FundMinority000 0000000 0000
21Ventures Venture Capital
Battelle Ventures Venture Capital
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern Pennsylvania Other
Domain Associates Venture Capital
Federated Kaufmann Fund Mutual Fund

BioNano Genomics Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Han Cao Ph.DFounder & Chief Scientific Officer
Mike WardVice President, Corporate Development
Erik Holmlin Ph.DPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Fedor Trintchouk Ph.DDirector, Instrument Development
Michael Austin Ph.DDirector of Consumables Development
Han Cao Ph.D Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Mike Ward Vice President, Corporate Development
Erik Holmlin Ph.D President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Fedor Trintchouk Ph.D Director, Instrument Development
Michael Austin Ph.D Director of Consumables Development

BioNano Genomics Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Albert Luderer Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian Halak Ph.DDomain AssociatesPartner000 0000
Campbell Murray MDNovartis Venture FundManaging Director000 0000
Darren Cai Ph.DLegend CapitalManaging Director000 0000
David Barker Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
Albert Luderer Ph.D Board Member Self
Brian Halak Ph.D Partner Domain Associates
Campbell Murray MD Managing Director Novartis Venture Fund
Darren Cai Ph.D Managing Director Legend Capital
David Barker Ph.D Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook