Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BionX

Description

Manufacturer of prosthetic devices designed to improve a person's mobility and quality of life. The company's prosthetic devices includes prosthetic foot and ankle joint features an active drive system, consisting of sensors and microprocessors integrated into the prosthesis that determine the energy, resistance and flexion in the ankle joint required for each step, reflexively adapting to the respective situation, enabling users to walk farther and faster with increased energy and without being fatigue.

2006

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$24M

Latest Deal Amount

$59.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of prosthetic devices designed to improve a person's mobility and quality of life. The company's prosthetic devices includes prosthetic foot and ankle joint features an active drive system, consisting of sensors and microprocessors integrated into the prosthesis that determine the energy, resistance and flexion in the ankle joint required for each step, reflexively adapting to the respective situation, enabling users to walk farther and faster with increased energy and without being fatigue.

Website:

www.bionxmed.com

Formerly Known As

Biom Personal Bionics, iWalk

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

4 Crosby Drive Bedford, MA 01730United States +1 (781) 761-1560
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BionX's full profile, request a free trial.

BionX Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BionX Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BionX Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles Carignan MDPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
David ReissfelderChief Financial Officer
Adrienne MelickDirector, Operations
Hugh Herr Ph.DCo-Founder & Board Member
Jenn HrafnsdottirVice President, Business Development & Marketing
Charles Carignan MD President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
David Reissfelder Chief Financial Officer
Adrienne Melick Director, Operations
Hugh Herr Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Jenn Hrafnsdottir Vice President, Business Development & Marketing

BionX Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Hugh Herr Ph.DBionXCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Kevin ConnorsSelfBoard Member000 0000
William Sahlman Ph.DWilliam SahlmanAngel (individual)000 0000
Hugh Herr Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member BionX
Kevin Connors Board Member Self
William Sahlman Ph.D Angel (individual) William Sahlman
Request full access to PitchBook