Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BioTheranostics

Description

Developer of predictive tests for cancer treatment. The company discovers, develops, and commercializes proprietary molecular-based diagnostic, prognostic, and predictive tests that provide physicians with actionable information to help guide cancer treatment

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$32M

Latest Deal Amount

$8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of predictive tests for cancer treatment. The company discovers, develops, and commercializes proprietary molecular-based diagnostic, prognostic, and predictive tests that provide physicians with actionable information to help guide cancer treatment

Website:

www.biotheranostics.com

Formerly Known As

SDL Acquisition, AviaraDX

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

9640 Towne Centre Drive Suite 200 San Diego, CA 92121United States +1 (877) 886-6739
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioTheranostics's full profile, request a free trial.

    BioTheranostics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    BioTheranostics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    BioTheranostics Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Canepa HealthcareGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    HealthQuest CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    MVM Life Science PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Canepa Healthcare Growth/Expansion
    HealthQuest Capital Venture Capital
    MVM Life Science Partners Venture Capital

    BioTheranostics Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Nicolas BarthelemyPresident & Board Member, Chief Executive Officer
    Gail SloanChief Financial Officer
    Andy LavagninoContract Controller
    Catherine SchnabelChief Scientific Officer
    Ramesh Hariharan Ph.DVice President, Marketing
    Nicolas Barthelemy President & Board Member, Chief Executive Officer
    Gail Sloan Chief Financial Officer
    Andy Lavagnino Contract Controller
    Catherine Schnabel Chief Scientific Officer
    Ramesh Hariharan Ph.D Vice President, Marketing

    BioTheranostics Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Alejandro SanchezCanepa HealthcareManaging Director000 0000
    Brad SmithSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Brian ArmstrongBioMérieuxChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President, General Manager-Americas000 0000
    David Kabakoff Ph.DHealthQuest CapitalPartner000 0000
    Eric Bednarski Ph.DBioTheranosticsBoard Member000 0000
    Alejandro Sanchez Managing Director Canepa Healthcare
    Brad Smith Board Member Self
    Brian Armstrong Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President, General Manager-Americas BioMérieux
    David Kabakoff Ph.D Partner HealthQuest Capital
    Eric Bednarski Ph.D Board Member BioTheranostics
    Request full access to PitchBook