Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Biotix

Description

Provider of microbiology consumables and life science reagents. The company manufactures tools for molecular biology that include fluid handling plastics, reagents, instrumentation and other consumables. It also offers research services in cell culture, protein expression and protein purification on a contract basis for the research of public and private sector laboratories.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$104M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of microbiology consumables and life science reagents. The company manufactures tools for molecular biology that include fluid handling plastics, reagents, instrumentation and other consumables. It also offers research services in cell culture, protein expression and protein purification on a contract basis for the research of public and private sector laboratories.

Website:

www.biotix.com

Formerly Known As

Pelican Life Sciences

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Primary Office

9880 Mesa Rim Road San Diego, CA 92121United States +1 (858) 875-7696
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biotix's full profile, request a free trial.

Biotix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Biotix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Biotix Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ferrer Freeman & CompanyPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Grotech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ferrer Freeman & Company PE/Buyout
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital

Biotix Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul NowakChief Executive Officer
Tony AltigChief Financial Officer
Ron PerkinsChief Operating Officer
Arta MotadelCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Pete BlaszcakDirector, Engineering
Paul Nowak Chief Executive Officer
Tony Altig Chief Financial Officer
Ron Perkins Chief Operating Officer
Arta Motadel Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Pete Blaszcak Director, Engineering

Biotix Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles Cullen JDGrotech VenturesGeneral Partner & Chief Financial Officer000 0000
Charles Cullen JD General Partner & Chief Financial Officer Grotech Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook