Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BioVentrix

Description

Developer of surgical equipment to treat congestive heart failure. The company designs and develops medical device for treating heart failure caused by ischemic cardiomyopathy, through the development of catheter-based approaches.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$72.9M

Total Amount Raised

4

Investors

Description

Developer of surgical equipment to treat congestive heart failure. The company designs and develops medical device for treating heart failure caused by ischemic cardiomyopathy, through the development of catheter-based approaches.

Website:

www.bioventrix.com

Formerly Known As

CHF Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

12647 Alcosta Boulevard Suite 400 San Ramon, CA 94583United States +1 (925) 830-1000
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioVentrix's full profile, request a free trial.

    BioVentrix Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    BioVentrix Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Double D VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Psilos Group ManagersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Telegraph Hill PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Waveland Capital GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Double D Venture Venture Capital
    Psilos Group Managers Venture Capital
    Telegraph Hill Partners Venture Capital
    Waveland Capital Group PE/Buyout

    BioVentrix Executive Team (8)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Kenneth MillerPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Abhay PangrekarDirector of Operations
    Lon Annest MDChief Medical Officer & Co-Founder
    Ryan Brown MDVice President, Medical Affairs
    David SchicklingVice President of Sales & Marketing
    Kenneth Miller President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Abhay Pangrekar Director of Operations
    Lon Annest MD Chief Medical Officer & Co-Founder
    Ryan Brown MD Vice President, Medical Affairs
    David Schickling Vice President of Sales & Marketing

    BioVentrix Board Members (7)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    George FazioSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Kenneth MillerBioVentrixPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Michael TaglichTaglich BrothersCo-Founder, President & Chairman000 0000
    Paul SeidSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Robert TaglichTaglich BrothersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
    George Fazio Board Member Self
    Kenneth Miller President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member BioVentrix
    Michael Taglich Co-Founder, President & Chairman Taglich Brothers
    Paul Seid Board Member Self
    Robert Taglich Co-Founder & Managing Director Taglich Brothers
    Request full access to PitchBook