Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bird Rock Bio

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage bio-pharmaceutical company focusing on the development of immuno-inflammatory regulators. The company develops therapeutic antibodies with clinical and commercial differentiation against biologic targets with human proof of mechanism.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$62.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage bio-pharmaceutical company focusing on the development of immuno-inflammatory regulators. The company develops therapeutic antibodies with clinical and commercial differentiation against biologic targets with human proof of mechanism.

Website:

www.birdrockbio.com

Formerly Known As

ImmunoNewCo, RuiYi, Anaphore

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

505 Coast Boulevard South Suite 300 La Jolla, CA 92037United States +1 (858) 587-4815
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bird Rock Bio's full profile, request a free trial.

Bird Rock Bio Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bird Rock Bio Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
5AM VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Apposite CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
AravisVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MerckCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Merck VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
5AM Ventures Venture Capital
Apposite Capital PE/Buyout
Aravis Venture Capital
Merck Corporation
Merck Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Bird Rock Bio Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul GraysonChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Lei Shi Ph.DDirector, Antibody Discovery
Chris Song Ph.DSenior Director, Operations
Lei LuSenior Vice President of Finance & Operations
Anke Kretz-Rommel Ph.DSenior Vice President of Research & Development, Biology and Pharmacology
Paul Grayson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Lei Shi Ph.D Director, Antibody Discovery
Chris Song Ph.D Senior Director, Operations
Lei Lu Senior Vice President of Finance & Operations
Anke Kretz-Rommel Ph.D Senior Vice President of Research & Development, Biology and Pharmacology

Bird Rock Bio Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allan Marchington Ph.DApposite CapitalSenior Advisor000 0000
Andrew Schwab5AM VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Bradley Bolzon Ph.DVersant VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Peppi Prasit Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Raymond Stevens Ph.DRuiYi (Acquired by Anaphore)Board Member000 0000
Allan Marchington Ph.D Senior Advisor Apposite Capital
Andrew Schwab Co-Founder & Managing Partner 5AM Ventures
Bradley Bolzon Ph.D Managing Director Versant Ventures
Peppi Prasit Ph.D Board Member Self
Raymond Stevens Ph.D Board Member RuiYi (Acquired by Anaphore)
Request full access to PitchBook