Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Biscotti

Description

Developer of video calling products. The company manufactures, designs and markets video calling cameras and offers software services for the office, healthcare and consumer markets.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$850k

Latest Deal Amount

$10.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of video calling products. The company manufactures, designs and markets video calling cameras and offers software services for the office, healthcare and consumer markets.

Website:

www.biscotti.com

Formerly Known As

Wham

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Other Industries

Communication Software

Primary Office

825 Watters Creek Boulevard Building M, Suite 250 Allen, TX 75013United States +1 (888) 329-5850
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biscotti's full profile, request a free trial.

Biscotti Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Biscotti Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Biscotti Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
North Texas Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Palomar VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
North Texas Angel Network Angel Group
Palomar Ventures Venture Capital

Biscotti Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Shoemake Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Earline WhybournController
Quince JacksonDirector, Hardware Engineering
Chris ReedDirector of Hardware Engineering and Operations
Quentin OwenVice President, Engineering & Operations
Matthew Shoemake Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Earline Whybourn Controller
Quince Jackson Director, Hardware Engineering
Chris Reed Director of Hardware Engineering and Operations
Quentin Owen Vice President, Engineering & Operations

Biscotti Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bryn DavisPalomar VenturesVenture Partner000 0000
James Gauer Ph.DPalomar VenturesFounder & Managing Director000 0000
Matthew Shoemake Ph.DBiscottiCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Bryn Davis Venture Partner Palomar Ventures
James Gauer Ph.D Founder & Managing Director Palomar Ventures
Matthew Shoemake Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Biscotti
Request full access to PitchBook