Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BiteSize Networks

Description

Provider of broadband entertainment network. The company provides access to the digital audio, video, podcasts and music entertainment to be delivered to the computer, iPod, mobile device and television. It allows users to play, collect, share and create hours of episodic programming, videos and music.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Loan

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$48.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of broadband entertainment network. The company provides access to the digital audio, video, podcasts and music entertainment to be delivered to the computer, iPod, mobile device and television. It allows users to play, collect, share and create hours of episodic programming, videos and music.

Website:

www.bitesizetv.com

Formerly Known As

Mevio, PodShow

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Broadcasting, Radio and Television

Other Industries

Movies, Music and Entertainment

Primary Office

577 Second Street Suite 203 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (415) 247-8608
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BiteSize Networks's full profile, request a free trial.

BiteSize Networks Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BiteSize Networks Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BiteSize Networks Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Crosslink CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Duff Ackerman & GoodrichPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ORIX Growth CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Sequoia CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital
Duff Ackerman & Goodrich PE/Buyout
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
ORIX Growth Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital

BiteSize Networks Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ron BloomFounder & Chief Executive Officer
Whitney PadgettDirector, Photography
Ross ElliotSenior Vice President, Production and Programming
Ron Bloom Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Whitney Padgett Director, Photography
Ross Elliot Senior Vice President, Production and Programming

BiteSize Networks Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James Feuille JDCrosslink CapitalPartner000 0000
Mark KvammeSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Raymond Lane Ph.DKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersManaging Partner000 0000
William GordonKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner000 0000
Young ChungDuff Ackerman & GoodrichBoard Observer000 0000
James Feuille JD Partner Crosslink Capital
Mark Kvamme Angel (individual) Self
Raymond Lane Ph.D Managing Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
William Gordon Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Young Chung Board Observer Duff Ackerman & Goodrich
Request full access to PitchBook