Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Blaze Bioscience

Description

Developer of a cancer surgery technology designed to improve downstream treatment options for cancer patients. The company's technology, Tumor Paint, provides real-time, high resolution visualization of cancer cells throughout survey, enabling surgeons to achieve better resection of tumors while simultaneously preserving healthy tissues.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$554k

Latest Deal Amount

$30.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a cancer surgery technology designed to improve downstream treatment options for cancer patients. The company's technology, Tumor Paint, provides real-time, high resolution visualization of cancer cells throughout survey, enabling surgeons to achieve better resection of tumors while simultaneously preserving healthy tissues.

Website:

www.blazebioscience.com

Formerly Known As

Pandion Bioscience

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

530 Fairview Avenue North Suite 1400 Seattle, WA 98109United States +1 (206) 535-8144
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blaze Bioscience's full profile, request a free trial.

Blaze Bioscience Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Blaze Bioscience Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Blaze Bioscience Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
B Cubed VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Keiretsu CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Keiretsu ForumVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
W&W CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
B Cubed Ventures Venture Capital
Keiretsu Capital Venture Capital
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital
W&W Capital Other

Blaze Bioscience Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Heather FranklinChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, President & Executive Chairman
Natalie NairnDirector of Formulation & Peptide Drug Discovery
Teresa HedgesProduct Director
James Olson Ph.DCo-Founder
Jeff PerryHead of Device Development
Heather Franklin Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, President & Executive Chairman
Natalie Nairn Director of Formulation & Peptide Drug Discovery
Teresa Hedges Product Director
James Olson Ph.D Co-Founder
Jeff Perry Head of Device Development

Blaze Bioscience Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Heather FranklinBlaze BioscienceChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, President & Executive Chairman000 0000
James TowneSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jan Ohrstrom MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mary HughesBlaze BioscienceBoard Member000 0000
Heather Franklin Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, President & Executive Chairman Blaze Bioscience
James Towne Board Member Self
Jan Ohrstrom MD Board Member Self
Mary Hughes Board Member Blaze Bioscience
Request full access to PitchBook