Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bloomfire

Description

Developer of a cloud-collaboration software. The company’s knowledge-sharing platform unites cloud, mobile and social technologies for businesses to capture, share and consume tribal knowledge.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$12.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$32.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a cloud-collaboration software. The company’s knowledge-sharing platform unites cloud, mobile and social technologies for businesses to capture, share and consume tribal knowledge.

Website:

www.bloomfire.com

Formerly Known As

SalesSquared

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Educational Software

Primary Office

1717 West 6th Street Suite 100 Austin, TX 78703United States +1 (877) 483-2777
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomfire's full profile, request a free trial.

Bloomfire Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bloomfire Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Bloomfire Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Austin VenturesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
AVX PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Silver Creek VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Austin Ventures PE/Buyout
AVX Partners Venture Capital
Silver Creek Ventures Venture Capital

Bloomfire Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill ToleChief Financial Officer
Mark HammerChief Operating Officer
Ruth DavidsonDirector, Demand Generation Marketing
Bill Tole Chief Financial Officer
Mark Hammer Chief Operating Officer
Ruth Davidson Director, Demand Generation Marketing

Bloomfire Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher PacittiAVX PartnersFounding Partner000 0000
Peter KlanteSelfChairman000 0000
Christopher Pacitti Founding Partner AVX Partners
Peter Klante Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook