Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BlueStack

Description

Provider of mobile marketing automation platform for mobile, TV, PC and Mac ecosystems. The company develops technology that allows its users to run android and windows applications on x86-based devices and run games on bigger screens using their patented technology.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$37.6M

Total Amount Raised

10

Investors

Description

Provider of mobile marketing automation platform for mobile, TV, PC and Mac ecosystems. The company develops technology that allows its users to run android and windows applications on x86-based devices and run games on bigger screens using their patented technology.

Website:

www.bluestacks.com

Formerly Known As

Gudgud

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

2105 South Bascom Avenue Suite 380 Campbell, CA 95008United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlueStack's full profile, request a free trial.

BlueStack Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BlueStack Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BlueStack Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AMD VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Citrix Startup AcceleratorAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Helion Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AMD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Citrix Startup Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator
Helion Venture Partners Venture Capital
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

BlueStack Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rosen Sharma Ph.DCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jay VaishnavCo-Founder & Senior Vice President, Products
Suman SarafChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
John GargiuloSVP, Marketing and Business Development
Hue HarguindeguyChief Financial Officer
Rosen Sharma Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jay Vaishnav Co-Founder & Senior Vice President, Products
Suman Saraf Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
John Gargiulo SVP, Marketing and Business Development
Hue Harguindeguy Chief Financial Officer

BlueStack Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Albert Wang Ph.DQualcomm VenturesInvestment Director000 0000
Arun ChettyIntel CapitalDirector, Mergers and Acquisitions, Investments000 0000
Jihong KimSamsung Venture InvestmentSenior Investment Manager000 0000
Kevin ComptonRadar PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Rosen Sharma Ph.DBlueStackCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Albert Wang Ph.D Investment Director Qualcomm Ventures
Arun Chetty Director, Mergers and Acquisitions, Investments Intel Capital
Jihong Kim Senior Investment Manager Samsung Venture Investment
Kevin Compton Co-Founder & Partner Radar Partners
Rosen Sharma Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member BlueStack
Request full access to PitchBook