Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BlueTarp Financial

Description

Provider of commercial credit and marketing services. The company caters to the financial industry and offers trade credit services for building material supply dealers.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$15.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$56.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of commercial credit and marketing services. The company caters to the financial industry and offers trade credit services for building material supply dealers.

Website:

www.bluetarp.com

Formerly Known As

Blue Tarp

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Specialized Finance

Primary Office

One Monument Square Suite 800 Portland, ME 04101United States +1 (207) 797-5900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlueTarp Financial's full profile, request a free trial.

BlueTarp Financial Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BlueTarp Financial Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BlueTarp Financial Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
CEI VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Flybridge Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Highland Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Long Ridge Equity PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Maine Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CEI Ventures Venture Capital
Flybridge Capital Partners Venture Capital
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital
Long Ridge Equity Partners Growth/Expansion
Maine Venture Fund Venture Capital

BlueTarp Financial Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott SimpsonChief Executive Officer & President
William PorterChief Financial Officer
Shawn CunninghamChief Operating Officer
Lisa SaacksVice President, Business Development
Kelley MarkoVice President, Marketing
Scott Simpson Chief Executive Officer & President
William Porter Chief Financial Officer
Shawn Cunningham Chief Operating Officer
Lisa Saacks Vice President, Business Development
Kelley Marko Vice President, Marketing

BlueTarp Financial Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James BrownSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey BussgangFlybridge Capital PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Matthew HarrisSelfBoard Member000 0000
Noel FentonTrinity VenturesCo-Founding Partner & General Partner000 0000
Paul MaederHighland Capital PartnersChairman & General Partner000 0000
James Brown Board Member Self
Jeffrey Bussgang General Partner Flybridge Capital Partners
Matthew Harris Board Member Self
Noel Fenton Co-Founding Partner & General Partner Trinity Ventures
Paul Maeder Chairman & General Partner Highland Capital Partners
Request full access to PitchBook